by Melissa Day | Jun 14, 2015 | MAD News, NYS Workers Compensation
[…] by Melissa Day | Jun 14, 2015 | MAD News, NYS Workers Compensation
New York State Workers’ Compensation Board’s Regulatory Agenda May Include Significant Changes to Limit an Employer’s Right to Cross-Examination. Almost two weeks ago I published a copy of the Board’s Regulatory Agenda on my group, New York Workers’ Compensation...
by Melissa Day | Feb 5, 2015 | MAD News, NYS Workers Compensation
WCL Section 52 (1)(D) states that: If at any time an employer intentionally and materially understates or conceals payroll, or intentionally and materially misrepresents or conceals employee duties so as to avoid proper classification for calculation of premium paid...
by Melissa Day | Feb 5, 2015 | MAD News, NYS Workers Compensation
Occupational Hearing Loss claims are hard to defend. To prove injurious exposure to workplace noise, the standard of proof can be as low as a claimant’s testimony that his or her workplace was “loud.”